Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis sativus) Carrier Oil - 8 fl oz (240 ml)

Regular price $ 15.75

Cucumber Seed (Cucumis sativus) Carrier Oil - Aromatherapy - Therapeutic Quality 8 fl oz (240 ml)

Description: When cucumbers and natural skin care come to mind, most people will immediately think of cucumber slices being placed over puffy, tired eyes. The reason cucumbers are so often used in this way is that they contain a high amount of water which produces a cooling, calming effect.

A popular ingredient in fresh spa and skin care treatments due to the watery texture and pleasant, mild aroma. While Cucumbers have been sliced, diced, mashed, and pureed for the sake of the spa for ages, you may be surprised to hear that the oil contained in Cucumber Seeds boasts a wealth of benefits as well.

A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols help the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin's surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.

It is a dry, soft and smooth oil containing a high level of linoleic acid (an omega 6 essential fatty acid) - 60 -69% - and 9-16% oleic acid (an omega 9 fatty acid), making it an excellent choice for use in moisturizing formulations, especially for dry and sensitive skin. Also good for pore size reduction.

Possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin's surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.

Effective in treatments for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. A good choice in revitalizing blends for maturing skin. The high tocopherol and tocotrienol content indicates that Cucumber Seed Oil would be effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage.

Obtained through the cold expression of dried seeds.

Packaged: 8 fl oz (240 ml) bottle. Also available in a 1 fl oz (30 ml) bottle.

How to Use:

Face: Apply few drops on the whole face. It is usually applied at night as a moisturizing agent. It is non-greasy and non-oily and absorbs into the skin very easily and does not leave an oily feel.

Face and Body: Mix a few drops of Cucumber Oil with your favorite cream, lotion, makeup remover, shower and bath gel.

Hair: Gently massage and rub the oil on the scalp. Or Add 2-3 drops to your own favorite shampoo or conditioner

This product is not intended for the treatment or prevention of disease. If symptoms persist consult your healthcare practitioner.

Do not leave the oil open or exposed to any source of light or heat, especially the sun.

Shelf Life: 18-24 month minimum if stored properly. Keep dry and cold (65-70 degrees F) out of direct sunlight. Refrigerate after opening.