Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the Sandalwood tree, native to the East Indies. The divinely sweet aroma, a softly balsamic base-note, evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. Pure Sandalwood oil is steam distilled from the heartwood of Sandalwood. The oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds which have been studied in Europe for stimulating of the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain - the center of our emotions.
Uses: Clarifying and stilling to the mind, and refreshing to an overheated body, Sandalwood is thought to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is. Helpful to those who have addictive thinking patterns. Diminishes the need to over think.
Used traditionally as a skin tonic, it may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin. It has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis. Diffuse or apply topically. Can be worn undiluted as a natural perfume. Excellent in skin care recipes for dry skin. The aroma of Sandalwood is sedative, with possible antidepressant effects. Maximum skin use level is 2%.
Extracted through steam distillation. Originates from India.
Biosource Naturals is founded by a naturopath, aromatherapist, EFT practitioner, Reiki Master. Therapeutic Quality. We supply pure essential oils verified by GC and/or other QC testing.
Specific Gravity (20ºC) 0.971 – 0.983
Optical Rotation (20ºC) -15.58 to -20
Refractive Index (20ºC) 1.505 – 1.510
Packaged: Amber glass bottle with tamper proof safety seal and safety shrink wrap.
“Very Happy with processing of order and quality of product ordered! Excellent!” – F. Anderson
"It has been a long time, I love it, and the seller is a really nice and kind person." - yll2588